Members section

members only section

Illinois Library Association
Past Award Winners

ILA Awards Photo Gallery:

2013, Chicago, IL, 2012, Peoria, IL2011, Rosemont, IL2010, Chicago, IL, 2009, Peoria, IL, 2008, Chicago, IL2007, Springfield, IL


Hugh C. Atkinson Memorial/Demco Award
Presented by Illinois Library Association and Demco.

1988    Illinois Valley Library System
1989    Illinois OCLC User's Group
1990    Doris Brown
1991    Jan Ison
1992    no award
1993    Robert Arthur Wallhaus
1994    Charles E. Hale
1995    Bernie Sloan
1996    Bridget Lamont
1997    Richard D. Wagner
1998    Don E. Wood
1999    LIBRAS
2000    James Ubel
2001    no award
2002    Bradley F. Baker
2003    Valerie J. Wilford
2004    Kristine J. Hammerstrand
2005    Jay Starratt and the Illinois State Library Automation and Technology Department
2006    no award
2007    Peggy Sulivan
2008    Sarah Long
2009    SWAN, System Wide Automated Network
2010    Vandella Brown
2011    The Literacy Suite, Waukegan Public Library
2012    ATLAS (Area Training for Librarians and Staff)
2013    IHLS Share Staff & SHARE Committees (Illinois Heartland Library System)

 

Crosman Memorial Award
Presented by the ILA Membership Committee and Mortenson Construction.

1987    Rachel Miller
1988    Tom Dorst
1989    W. Randall Wilson
1990    Roberta Koscielski
1991    Denise Anton Wright
1992    Ruth Shasteen
1993    Lisa Powell Williams
1994    Mari McKeeth
1995    Teri Wiley
1996    Betsy O'Connell
1997    Elisabeth Butler Burns
1998    Karen Siwak
1999    Michelle L. Budt
2000    no award
2001    Sheri D. Starr
2002    Rose M. Taylor
2003    no award
2004    Diana Brawley Sussman
2005    no award
2006    Kelly Laszczak
2007    Leighton Shell
2008    Skye Lavin
2009    Angie Green
2010    Lauren Jensen
2011    Michele Paladines
2012    Megan Buttera
2013    Kate La Mantia

Davis Cup Award
Presented by the ILA Youth Services Forum and ABDO Publishing.

1971    Marion Davis
1972    Florence Burmeister
1973    Charlemae Rollins
1974    Margaret Bush
1975    Mary Greenwalt
1976    Margaret Pendergrass
1977    Yolanda Federici
1978    Winifred Ladley
1979    Marie C. Will
1980    Elizabeth Huntoon
1981    Barbara Lintner
1982    Leslie Edmonds
1983    Ruth Griffith
1984-85 Maxine Payne
1986    Martha Eads Ward
1987    Paula Moore
1988    Mary Ann Sarver
1989    Jan Eakin Jones
1990    Vivian Carter
1991    Pam Bartusiewicz
1992    A. Denise Farrugia
1993    Mary Gwen Dake
1994    Barbara Driesner
1995    Pamela Klipsch
1996    Denise Zielinski
1997    Mary Agnes Schlather
1998    Anne L. Glasscock
1999    Paula Lopatic
2000    Lois B. Schultz
2001    Jennifer Bromann
2002    Sharon Ball
2003    Tina Hubert
2004    Denise Anton Wright
2005    Karen Egan
2006    Amy Alessio
2007    Mary Adamowski
2008    Lori Craft
2009    Vince Sovanski
2010    Dianne Happ
2011    Lori Pulliam
2012    Sue Quinn
2013    Linda Ward-Callahan

Demco Library Innovative Award
Presented by the Illinois Library Association and Demco

1996    Mount Prospect Public Library
1997    Bensenville Community Public Library District
1998    Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
1999    Gail Borden Public Library District, Elgin
2000    Ashland Public Library
2001    Chicago Public Library/CPL Express
2002    Illinois State Library
2003    Warren-Newport Public Library District
2004    Chicago Ridge Public Library
2005    Evergreen Park Public Library
2006    Gail Borden Public Library District
2007    Arlington Heights Memorial Library
2008    Orland Park Public Library
2009    Riverside Public Library
2010    The Ray Bradbury Storytelling Festival
2011    Early Learning Center, Waukegan Public Library
2012    Oak Park Public Library
2013    Cook Memorial Public Library District

Robert P. Doyle ILA Conference Grant for Support Staff
Presented by the Reaching Forward Forum for Library Support Staff.

2000    Wilma M. Morrill
2001    Charlette E. Broxton
2002    Patricia Horn
2003    Tara Caldara
2004    no award
2005    Elsie Martinez
2006    Judith Fischer
2007    Laura Wapole
2008    Joel Sanders
2009    Steven Larson
2010    Jan Adamczyk
2011    Sara Torrez
2012    Sayaka Suzuki
2013    Pat Barch

Golden Ticket Award
Presented by the ILA Youth Services Forum and Rob Zimmers of Quality Books, Inc.

2007      Camille Rose
2008      Noël Zethmayr
2009      Elsie Martinez
2010      Magi Henderson
2011      Kathryn Mitchell
2012      Victoria Rakowski
2013      Lindsay Huth

Illinois Academic Librarian of the Year Award
Presented by the Illinois Association of College and Research Libraries (IACRL) Forum and Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois (CARLI).

1986    Doris Brown
1987    Hugh C. Atkinson
1988    Clayton Highum
1989    Donna Goehner
1990    Arthur H. Miller, Jr.
1991    Charles E. Hale
1992    Judith A. Harwood
1993    Elaine Rast
1994    Melvin J. Klatt
1995    Bradley Baker
1996    Pamela Gaitskill
1997    John A. Whisler
1998    Thomas Kilpatrick
1999    Carolyn A. Sheehy
2000    Sue Stroyan
2001    Arthur P. Young
2002    Jay Starratt
2003    Gary Newhouse
2004    Mary H. Munroe
2005    no award
2006    Earl Shumaker
2007    no award
2008    Allen Lanham
2009    John W. Berry
2010    David Carlson
2011    Paula Kaufman
2012    Charlotte Johnson
2013    Carla B. Tracy

Intellectual Freedom Award
Presented by the ILA Intellectual Freedom Committee, Public Policy Committee, and Quality Books, Inc.

1983    Deborah Miller
1984    no award
1985    Jennie Crankshaw; Sherrie Mermis
1986    Lee Preston
1987    Christine Bowden; Edward L. Olds
1988    no award
1989    Niles Public Library District
1990    Judith F. Krug
1991    no award
1992    no award
1993    Eleanor Peters
1994    Trustees, Downers Grove Public Library
1995    ILA Intellectual Freedom Forum
1996    ILA Intellectual Freedom Forum
1997    Judy Erwin
1998    Harvey Hahn
1999    Deb Samuelson
2000    Robert P. Doyle
2001    Sharon Hogan
2002    no award
2003    no award
2004    Richard P. Frisbie
2005    Dan Yahne
2006    Trustees, Oak Lawn Public Library
2007    no award
2008    Staff and Board of Education, Township High School District 214, Arlington Heights
2009    Sue Reichert
2010    no award
2011    no award
2012    Helen Matthes Library, Effingham
2013    451 Degrees Club, Lane Tech College Prep High School; and Students of Lane Tech College Prep High School

Librarian of the Year Award
Presented by the Illinois Library Association and Sikich LLP.

?         Camille Radmacher
?         Mary Radmacher
?         Alex Ladenson
?         Alphonse Trezza
?         Peter Bury
?         Lester Stoffel
?         Frank Dempsey
1974    Julius “Jack” R. Chitwood
1975    Harold J. Rath
1976    Ruth Gregory
1977    Edna Holland
1978    Robert McClarren
1979    Alice Lohrer
1980    Ray Howser
1981    no award
1982    Kay Gesterfield
1983    ?
1984    Melvin George
1985    Irma Bostian
1986    Alexander W. Todd
1987    Herbert Goldhor
1988    Joan Roeder
1989    Alice (Betty) McKinley
1990    Marlene Deuel
1991    Bridget Lamont
1992    Valerie Wilford
1993    Beth Mueller
1994    Fred M. Peterson
1995    Jane B. Shaw
1996    James Ubel
1997    no award
1998    Michael J. Madden
1999    Sarah Ann Long
2000    Frederick Schlipf
2001    Marilyn Boria
2002    Ruth E. Faklis
2003    Carolyn A. Anthony
2004    Kathleen M. Balcom
2005    James B. Casey
2006    Anne B. Craig
2007    Mary A. Dempsey
2008    Sharon Ruda
2009    Robert W. McKay
2010    Anne M. Hughes
2011    Su Erickson
2012    Sally Decker Smith
2013    Carole A. Medal

Robert R. McClarren Legislative Development Award
Presented by the ILA Public Policy Committee.

1989    Robert R. McClarren
1990    Sherwood Kirk
1991    Eva R. Brown
1992    no award
1993    Illinois State Senator Philip Rock
1994    no award
1995    Illinois Secretary of State George Ryan
1996    no award
1997    Deborah Miller
1998    Pamela P. Feather
1999    no award
2000    G. Victor Johnson
2001    Speaker of the Illinois House of Representatives  Michael J. Madigan
2002    Sharon Hogan
2003    Chadwick T. Raymond
2004    Lee A. Logan
2005    no award
2006    U.S. Representative Donald A. Manzullo
2007    Illinois Secretary of State Jesse White
2008    Lou Ann Jacobs
2009    Tamiye Meehan
2010    Kathleen McSwain
2011    Donna Dziedzic
2012    Illinois State Senator Edward Maloney 
2013    Denise Zielinski

Oberman and Rich Reaching Forward Conference Grant for Support Staff
Presented by the Reaching Forward Forum for Library Support Staff.

1995    Claudia Race and Rosemary Boenig
1996    Nancy L. Sergel and Darlene G. Ward
1997-98 Rosa Palomino and Debbie Rosen
1999    Lawrence Szymanski, Pamela H. Carlson, Mary Jayne Nash, Nadine Horn
2000    Charles Hoover and Sheryl M. Czulno
2001    Jorge Arroyo and Shirley Novotny
2002    Patricia Lewis and Delores Johnson
2003    Sharon Gums and Ruth Hart
2004    Vida Baleckaitis and Mickie Beckman
2005    Tamela James, Sue Altmann, Jan Colwell, and Jose Negrete
2006    Felicia Crumpton, Jennifer Heyden, and Jessica Bertola
2007    Fay Hutchings and Danny Van Dusen
2008    Lori J. Wilcox and Robert Wise
2009    Heidi Knuth and Patrick Rossi, Sr.
2010    Ann Kleinschmidt, Lawrence Bullman, and Char Vice
2011    Rhonda Szewczyk
2012    Claire Osada
2013    Cynthia Rauscher

Jane O'Brien Award
Presented by the Illinois Library Association.

1982    Jane O'Brien
1983    no award
1984    Dorothy Lyle
1985    Deborah Rodgers; Phyllis Katz
1986    Dorothea S. Kerr
1987    Jane Davey
1988    Elvera Hinkle
1989    no award
1990    Barbara Nolan
1991    Anita Santoro
1992    no award
1993    Tobi Oberman; Tom Rich
1994    Lise Bieritz
1995    Patricia Jacobsen
1996    Roberta Johnson
1997    Rose Allen
1998    Kathryn Perkins
1999    Penny Mandziara
2000    no award
2001    Irene Ponce
2002    Marilyn Kinsella
2003    no award
2004    no award
2005    Bev Cruse
2006    Marsha Balster
2007    Margaret Ming Heraty
2008    Melinda Provost
2009    no award
2010    Patricia Neubauer
2011    no award

Deborah Dowley Preiser Marketing Award
Presented by the Illinois Library Association and the Oak Park Public Library.

2007      no award
2008      Allison Beasley
2009      Miriam Lytle
2010      Alissa Williams
2011      Nicolette M. Seidl
2012      Tina Viglucci
2013      Trisha Noack

Reference Services Award
Presented by the ILA Reference Services Forum.

1993    Mary Goulding
1994    Felicia Sworsky
1995    Marian Milling
1996    Betty Roberson
1997    Jay Larson
1998    Kathryn M. Harris and the African American History Committee, Illinois State Historical Library
1999    Laura Haule
2000    Suburban Library System Service Research Librarians: Jolene Carlson, Laura Johnson, Glenn Kersten, Nell Ingalls, and Cris Sakalas
2001    William Goodfellow
2002    Christine Stupegia, Linda Mathias, and Kendi Kelley
2003    Adult Reading Round Table
2004    Lala Rodgers
2005    Oak Park Public Library and Illinois Clicks!
2006    no award
2007    no award
2008    Carolyn Mulac
2009    RASSL, Reference Association of South Suburban Libraries
2010    My Info Quest
2011    William J. Pardue
2012    Batavia Public Library District
2013    Kara Kohn

Alexander J. Skrzypek Award
Presented by the ILA and the Illinois State Library Talking Book and Braille Service.

1986    Michael Madden
1987    Patricia Wagner
1988    Martha Pitchford
1989    Liene Sorenson
1990    Judi Drazba
1991    Mary Ann Bakken
1992    James E. Pletz
1993    Betty F. Pine
1994    Lori Bell
1995    John Szabo
1996    Catherine Randall
1997    no award
1998    no award
1999    Eileen J. Sheppard
2000    Karen Odean
2001    Jeanne Flynn (posthumous)
2002    Mary Katherine Berggren
2003    no award
2004    Barry Levine
2005    no award
2006    no award
2007    Karen Bersche
2008    Robert Blanchard
2009    no award
2010    Phyllis A. Jacobek
2011    Gary Gustin and Holly Jin
2012    Camille Caffarelli
2013    Karen Odean

TBS, Inc. Technical Services Award
Presented by the Resources and Technical Services Forum and Today's Business Solutions Inc.

2000    May Anstee
2001    no award
2002    John A. Whisler
2003    Lori Bell
2004    Jenny Levine
2005    no award
2006    Teresa Embrey
2007    no award
2008    Joy Anhalt
2009    Richard A. Stewart
2010    Tony Siciliano
2011    Theodore Schwitzner
2012    Myung Gi Sun
2013    Lynette Fields

Trustee of the Year Award
Presented by the ILA Trustee Forum and in honor of Don Sager and Sarah Long by Bradbury Associates/Gossage Sager Associates.

1949    Sven F. Parson; Mrs. George Mathis
1950    Spenser Ewing; Anna Felt
1951    Alice Seton Berens; Genevieve Long
1952    Valentine Dadant; Lena Jones
1953    Joseph B. Fleming; Irving Dillard
1954    Mrs. A.W. Errett; Mrs. Robert S. John
1955    George W. Bunn, Jr.; Beatrice Tuttle
1956    Fred B. Pattee
1957    Henry B. Terry
1958    Judge Dan Withers
1959    no award
1960    Mrs. Henry C. Warner; special award to Mrs. A.W. Errett
1961    Mrs. Richard Kuhns
1962    Jennie L. Kaeser
1963    Berlyn Pierce
1964    Marguerite B. Louis
1965    Dorothy Corrigan
1966    ?
1967    Leo Heffington
1968    Karl Bauer; Jean Downs
1969    Marilyn Broyles
1970    Matthew Witczak
1971    no award; Alice Ihrig honorably recognized
1972    Lola Reed
1973    Dorothy Phares
1974    ?
1975    Clarence Best
1976    Dorothy Stuebner
1977    Marilyn Boyles
1978    Evelyn Yurdin
1979    Deborah Miller; Alice Coleman
1980    Betty Simpson; Virginia Maulding
1981    James Fitzgerald
1982    Jerry Podesva
1983    Jerrie Lea Hopf; Joan Yetter
1984    Joe Pacholik
1985    Ula Brazier
1986    Maralyn Cunningham
1987    Mark Weber
1988    Madeleine Grant
1989    Harold Hungerford
1990    Lewis Gordon
1991    Nina Wunderlich
1992    Anna L. Donoghue
1993    Edgar Jackson
1994    Ruth Newell
1995    Barbara Burroughs
1996    Fabian Lewandowski
1997    Anna Wallace Standifer
1998    Rose E. Mosley
1999    Jane Rowland
2000    Virginia McCoy
2001    Barry Levine
2002    Robert Lyons
2003    Donald W. McCurry
2004    Richard P. Frisbie
2005    Janet Kelenson
2006    John Dittmer
2007    Karen H. Hannah and Donald L. Roalkvam
2008    no award
2009    Mary Ann Ahl
2010    Margaret J. Danhof and Noreen Lake
2011    Jacqueline Hinaber
2012    Carol Vaughan Kissane
2013    Kimberly D. Johnson

Young Adult Librarian of the Year Award
Presented by the ILA Young Adult Services Forum and Sourcebooks.

2013   Amy Alessio

Sylvia Murphy Williams Award
Presented by the ILA Cultural and Racial Diversity Committee (CARD).

2003    Alanna Aiko Moore
2004    Patrice Monique Johnson
2005    Maria Magdalena Cortez-Tafolla, LaToya Charise Eddington, Nancy Suzanne Gistover,
             and Corinne Ruth Hatcher
2006    Patricia Hswe, Karam Hwang, Malino Khun, Sally Ma, Veronika Seidl,
             and Victoria Vanlandingham
2007    Rita Felton-Mitchell, Brenda Garcia, Jason Yamashita, Robert L. Jones, and Sarah Beth Okner
2008    Linda Sue Collins, Harriett Elizabeth Green, Deana Greenfield, Elizabeth Hernandez,
             Hannah Lee, Laksamee Anne Putnam, and Roy Saldana, Jr.
2009    Youngmie Han, Aaisha Haykal, Janee Jackson, Yasmeen Shorish, and Umesh Thakkar
2010    Joseph Bellanca, Felipe Alberto Castillo, Janis Elmore, Nancy Gallegos, Peter Grassman,
             Mosi Kamau, Leni Matthews, Karla Nielsen, Erin Prentiss, and Lisa West
2011    Barbara Abb Akvarez, Robina Button, Marissa Garcia, Lily Grant, Marika Jeffrey,
             Rebecca M. King, Daniel J. Lee,  and Margita Lidaka 
2012   Anthony Bishop, Liza Booker, Christina Nhek, Thomas Padilla, Charlotte Roh,
            and Jose Miguel Ruiz
2013   Jessica Bastian, Fanny Camargo, William K. Langston, Cecily Randle El, Katherine Rojas, and Sophie Young.